Boards & Members


Agriculture & Education Board

Meets every 2nd Monday at 7:00PM each month at the AG Center.


1st District Josh Leverette (931) 205-6891
2nd District David Moulder-VP (931) 580-3770
3rd District Steve Nash (559) 269-0133
4th District Sam Jacobs (931) 212-0611
5th District Michael Simons-Sec (931) 580-3639
6th District Bill Anderson-Pres (931) 607-8485
7th District George Johnson (931) 639-4395
8th District Jeremy Wells (931) 204-2500
9th District Robert Johnson (931) 580-3690

Beer Board

Meets on an as needed basis at 5:00PM at the courthouse, 2nd floor courtroom.

Board Chairman Troy Thompson (931) 294-5989
County Michael Shoffner (931) 389-9657
County VACANT
County VACANT
County Tim Estes (931) 703-3755

Board of Zoning Appeals (BZA)

Meets every 3rd Thursday at 5:30PM each month at 200 Dover Street, Suite 110.


District N/A Whit Lee - Chairperson (931) 580-9054
District N/A Kennon Threet - Vice Chair (931) 580-2141
District N/A Janice Brothers (931) 703-5531
District N/A Brian Farris (931) 273-3016
District N/A Brian Nerren (931) 703-5162
District N/A Randall Bartley - Secretary (931) 684-6582

Building Code of Appeals (BCA)

The BCA does not meet regularly. It meets at the discretion of the Zoning Director on as as-needed basis.

Brent Pewitt (931) 684-1887
Mike Vandergriff (931) 684-5840
John Davis (931) 684-7862
John Payne (N/A)
Mark Thomas (931) 684-1105

Board of Commissioners

Meets every 2nd Tuesday at 7:00PM each month at the courthouse, circuit courtroom.

Board of Commissioners Contact Information Form

District NameTel#
1 Don Gallagher(931) 389-6650
1 Brent Smith (615) 668-9894
2 Greg Vick (615) 210-7246
2 Tony Smith (931) 437-2287
3 Jimmy Patterson (931) 294-5222
3 Janice Brothers (931) 703-5531
4 Anita Epperson (931) 580-8907
4 Brian Farris (931) 273-3016
5 Jeff Sweeney (615) 892-0599
5 Linda Yockey (931) 857-3171
6 Bill Anderson (931) 607-8485
6 Chasity Gunn (931) 580-0379
7 Julie Sanders (931) 580-5854
7 Sylvia Pinson (931) 580-9696
8 John Brown (931) 684-4296
8 Ed Castleman (931) 684-5329
9 Mark Thomas (931) 684-1105
9 P.T. Biff Farrar (931) 684-2987

E-911 Board

Meets every other 3rd Wednesday at 5:30PM at 200 Dover Street, Suite 110 – Call Com Center for schedule.


1st District Phillip Gentry (931) 205-1683
2nd District Ted Cox (931) 684-4403
3rd District Willie Douglas (N/A)
4th District Mickey Casson (N/A)
5th District Scott Johnson (931) 684-5974
6th District Curt Cobb - Chairman (931) 684-1672
7th District Camron Farrell (931) 607-6210
8th District Chris White - Vice Chairman (931) 685-1336
9th District Mark Thomas (931) 684-9223

Board of Education

Meets every 3rd Thursday at 7:00PM each month at the Board of Education, 2nd floor.

1st District David Brown (931) 389-6722
2nd District Brian Crews, Vice-Chair (N/A)
3rd District Dan Reed (931) 224-7579
4th District Diane Neeley (931) 685-8053
5th District Michael Cook (931) 680-9314
6th District Dr. Andrea Anderson (931) 703-9032
7th District Nicole Cashion (N/A)
8th District John Boutwell, Chair (931) 684-7691
9th District Glen Forsee (931) 684-4809

Election Commission

R Daniel Robbins-Chairman (931) 684-6548
D Connie Crafton-Secretary (931) 684-8281
R Karen Thrasher (931) 684-3968
D Wayne Tucker (931) 695-5133
R Bob York (931) 684-7717

EMS Board

Meet every 2nd Monday at 5:00PM each month at the EMS Operation Center, 119 Frank Martin Road.


1st District Jeff Rasnick (931) 389-0054
2nd District Jay Graham (N/A)
3rd District Larry Hasty - Chairman (931) 294-5466
4th District Whitney Neeley (931) 684-7167
7th District JoAnne Gaunt (931) 684-9249

Planning Commission

Meets every 1st Tuesday at 7:00PM each month at 200 Dover Street, Suite 110.

Jimmy Woodson (931) 684-4531
Linda Yockey - Secretary (931) 607-5875
Kennon Threet - Chairman (931) 580-2141
Alan Gill - Vice Chair (931) 684-9112
Brent Stacy (931) 703-4069
Frank Nichols (931) 684-8929
Reid Farmer (615) 330-7730
Jeff Sweeney (615) 892-0599
Wayne Simons (931) 580-9666

Road Board

Meets every 2nd Tuesday at 7:00PM each month at the courthouse, 2nd floor courtroom

1st District Albert Crosslin (931) 389-9010
2nd District Kim Cook (931) 224-5466
3rd District Brent Stacy 615-519-2050
4th District Robert McAnally - Vice Chair (931) 684-1676
5th District Frank Bobo, Chairman (931) 684-6243
6th District David Gordon (931) 684-8896
7th District Michael Sudberry (931) 684-5209
8th District Dianne Clanton (931) 703-9042
9th District Ronnie Sudberry (931) 684-5912

Senior Citizen Board

Board of Directors, Fiscal Year 2010-2011.

1st District Barnett Payne (931) 389-9472
1st District Carol Reynolds (931) 639-3328
4th District Pat Finney - Treasurer (931) 703-4446
5th District Bonnye Catron (931) 684-6073
7th District Chad Graham - Ex-Officio (931) 684-7944
7th District Marilyn Ewing (931) 639-1854
8th District Pat Hastings - Secretary (931) 639-2556
8th District Kim Reed (931) 703-5461
8th District Nancy Jensen - Chairperson (931) 684-2841
9th District Rickey Garcia (615) 653-6756
9th District Glinda Bell - Vice Chair (313) 681-0211
9th District Grace Phillips (931) 684-5861

Waste Authority Board

The Bedford County Solid Waste Authority Board is comprised of nine members, appointed by the Bedford County Executive for a term of 6 years. These appointments are ratified by the full Board of Commission.

Meets every 2nd Tuesday at 5:00PM each month at the office complex, conference room.

5th District William Lewis - Chairman (931) 695-5720
Secretary Diane Forbes (931) 684-4651
1st District Venson Hawkins (931) 389-6510
2nd District Bob Davis (931) 684-4418
3rd District Harry Layne (931) 364-7646
4th District Robert McAnally (931) 684-1676
6th District David Gordon - Vice Chair (931) 684-8896
7th District Chad Graham (931) 684-7944
8th District Lee Roy Cunningham (931) 684-0214
9th District Jean Harrison (931) 685-4861

Copyright 2018 - All rights reserved.